Is Entenmann's® Louisiana Crunch Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • agar
  • whey
  • dextrose
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium carbonate
  • diglycerides
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Bleached Wheat Flour, Water, Eggs, Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Corn Syrup, Coconut, Glycerin, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil), Whey, Invert Sugar, Cornstarch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Glyceryl Lactoesters of Fatty Acids, Artificial Flavors, Mono- and Diglycerides, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Propionate, Sulfiting Agents), Food Starch-modified (Corn), Soy Lecithin, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Xanthan Gum, Agar, Cellulose Gum, Dextrose, Annatto (Color), Disodium Phosphate, Carob Bean Gum, Turmeric (Color), Soy Flour.

Check Entenmann's® Louisiana Crunch Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Entenmann's® Louisiana Crunch Cake is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingBreakfast