Is EO EVERYONE MEYER LEMON & MANDARIN BOTANICAL HAND SOAP, 12.75 OZ Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
- caprylyl/capryl glucoside
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine, Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside, Sodium Chloride, Coco-Glucoside, Panthenol, EO (Component of Essential Oil) Essential Blend (Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Oil, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Peel Oil, Backhousia Citriodora Leaf Oil], EO (Component of Essential Oil) Organic Herbal Blend [Organic Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Organic Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Organic Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Organic Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract], Glycerin, Citric Acid, Sodium Phytate, Phenoxyethanol, Benzyl Alcohol, Potassium Sorbate, Tocopherol, (Component of Essential Oil) Limonene.
Check EO EVERYONE MEYER LEMON & MANDARIN BOTANICAL HAND SOAP, 12.75 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EO EVERYONE MEYER LEMON & MANDARIN BOTANICAL HAND SOAP, 12.75 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
EO EVERYONE MEYER LEMON & MANDARIN BOTANICAL HAND SOAP, 12.75 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


