Is Trader Joe's Cookie Thins Meyer Lemon Vegan?

Description
Thin, crisp biscuits with a light, subtly sweet flavor and a delicate snap. Commonly enjoyed as an everyday snack, dunked in coffee or tea, or paired with spreads and toppings. Reviews frequently mention consistent crispness, convenient packaging, flavor variety, and occasional breakage during shipping or handling, often described as mild.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- pasteurized whole eggs
- natural citrus flavor
- natural butter flavor
- riboflavin
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, crisp biscuits with a light, subtly sweet flavor and a delicate snap. Commonly enjoyed as an everyday snack, dunked in coffee or tea, or paired with spreads and toppings. Reviews frequently mention consistent crispness, convenient packaging, flavor variety, and occasional breakage during shipping or handling, often described as mild.
Ingredients
Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cane Sugar, Non-hydrogenated Shortening (palm Fruit Oil), Pasteurized Whole Eggs, Water, Baking Soda, Natural Meyer Lemon Oil, Natural Butter Flavor, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Natural Citrus Flavor. Contains Wheat, Egg, And Milk. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Cookie Thins Meyer Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Cookie Thins Meyer Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


