Is Trader Joe's Cookie Thins Meyer Lemon Dairy Free?

Description
Thin, crisp biscuits with a light, subtly sweet flavor and a delicate snap. Commonly enjoyed as an everyday snack, dunked in coffee or tea, or paired with spreads and toppings. Reviews frequently mention consistent crispness, convenient packaging, flavor variety, and occasional breakage during shipping or handling, often described as mild.
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- natural butter flavor
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, crisp biscuits with a light, subtly sweet flavor and a delicate snap. Commonly enjoyed as an everyday snack, dunked in coffee or tea, or paired with spreads and toppings. Reviews frequently mention consistent crispness, convenient packaging, flavor variety, and occasional breakage during shipping or handling, often described as mild.
Ingredients
Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cane Sugar, Non-hydrogenated Shortening (palm Fruit Oil), Pasteurized Whole Eggs, Water, Baking Soda, Natural Meyer Lemon Oil, Natural Butter Flavor, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Natural Citrus Flavor. Contains Wheat, Egg, And Milk. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Cookie Thins Meyer Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Cookie Thins Meyer Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


