Is Trader Joe's Cookie Thins Meyer Lemon Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural citrus flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp biscuits with a light, subtly sweet flavor and a delicate snap. Commonly enjoyed as an everyday snack, dunked in coffee or tea, or paired with spreads and toppings. Reviews frequently mention consistent crispness, convenient packaging, flavor variety, and occasional breakage during shipping or handling, often described as mild.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cane Sugar, Non-hydrogenated Shortening (palm Fruit Oil), Pasteurized Whole Eggs, Water, Baking Soda, Natural Meyer Lemon Oil, Natural Butter Flavor, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Natural Citrus Flavor. Contains Wheat, Egg, And Milk. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Cookie Thins Meyer Lemon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetMild
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingDrinking