Is EOS Shea Better Hand Cream Vanilla Cashmere Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- caprylic/capric triglyceride
- hexylene glycol
- magnesium aluminum silicate
- caprylyl glycol
- peg-100 stearate
- +7 more
caprylic/capric triglyceride
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Glycerin, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Cetyl Alcohol, Palmitic Acid, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Fragrance, Stearic Acid, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Cocoglycerides, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Dimethicone, Hydrogenated Didecene, Hexadecene Copolymer, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Oil, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Vanilla Planifolia Fruit Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Tocopheryl Acetate, Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Octyldodecyl Isostearate, Glyceryl Stearate, PEG-100 Stearate, Caprylyl Glycol, Phenoxyethanol, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Carbomer, Sodium Hydroxide, Hexylene Glycol, Disodium EDTA, Myristic Acid, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891).
Check EOS Shea Better Hand Cream Vanilla Cashmere against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EOS Shea Better Hand Cream Vanilla Cashmere in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Tofutti Better Than Sour Cream, Milk Free, Imitation
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Where to buy
EOS Shea Better Hand Cream Vanilla Cashmere is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


