Is Epic Bakes Mac N' Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese stock paste
- cheese powder
- mozzarella cheese
- mature cheddar cheese
- coloured mature cheddar cheese
- milk
- single cream
cheese stock paste
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Water, Macaroni Pasta (12%) (water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Margarine (palm Fat, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Single Cream (milk), Coloured Mature Cheddar Cheese (5%) (mature Cheddar Cheese (milk), Colour: Carotenes), Mature Cheddar Cheese (milk) (5%), Mozzarella Cheese (milk) (5%), Rusk (wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Water, Salt), Modified Maize Starch, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Cheese Stock Paste (cheese Powder (milk), Dried Glucose Syrup, Water, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Flavouring), Salt, Emulsifier: Methyl Cellulose, Chilli Powder, Dried Parsley, Yeast Extract, Ground White Pepper, Smoked Paprika, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Black Pepper, Barley Malt Extract, Rapeseed Oil. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg an Barley.
Check Epic Bakes Mac N' Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Epic Bakes Mac N' Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


