Is Epic Bakes Mac N' Cheese Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • durum wheat semolina
  • barley malt extract
  • egg an barley
  • wheat
  • yeast extract
  • flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Water, Macaroni Pasta (12%) (water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Margarine (palm Fat, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Single Cream (milk), Coloured Mature Cheddar Cheese (5%) (mature Cheddar Cheese (milk), Colour: Carotenes), Mature Cheddar Cheese (milk) (5%), Mozzarella Cheese (milk) (5%), Rusk (wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Water, Salt), Modified Maize Starch, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Cheese Stock Paste (cheese Powder (milk), Dried Glucose Syrup, Water, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Flavouring), Salt, Emulsifier: Methyl Cellulose, Chilli Powder, Dried Parsley, Yeast Extract, Ground White Pepper, Smoked Paprika, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Black Pepper, Barley Malt Extract, Rapeseed Oil. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg an Barley.

Check Epic Bakes Mac N' Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep