Is Epic Bar Bites Bison Uncured Bacon Sweet Savory 2 5 oz 71 g Vegan?

Description
Savory sweet snack bites offer a smoky, caramelized flavor profile with a firm yet tender chew and slightly crisp exterior. Customers note persistent umami notes, convenient single serve sizing, and portability for hikes or quick snacks. Reviews mention strong flavor intensity, reliable texture, and occasional comments about price and saltiness.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- bison
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory sweet snack bites offer a smoky, caramelized flavor profile with a firm yet tender chew and slightly crisp exterior. Customers note persistent umami notes, convenient single serve sizing, and portability for hikes or quick snacks. Reviews mention strong flavor intensity, reliable texture, and occasional comments about price and saltiness.
Ingredients
Bison, Uncured Smoked Bacon - No Nitrates or Nitrites Added (Except for Those Naturally Occurring in Sea Salt and Celery Powder) (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Celery Powder), Raisins, Chia Seeds.
Check Epic Bar Bites Bison Uncured Bacon Sweet Savory 2 5 oz 71 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Epic Bar Bites Bison Uncured Bacon Sweet Savory 2 5 oz 71 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Almond Granola Bar
Where to buy
Epic Bar Bites Bison Uncured Bacon Sweet Savory 2 5 oz 71 g is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


