Is Epic Bar, Chicken Sriracha Vegetarian?

Description
Bold, spicy savory bar delivers a pronounced tang and moderate heat with a firm, chewy texture, yielding when bitten. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, packed lunch, or trail food; reviewers cite robust flavor, satisfying chew, and convenient packaging, though some say it can be overly spicy for sensitive palates.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- encapsulated lactic acid
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, spicy savory bar delivers a pronounced tang and moderate heat with a firm, chewy texture, yielding when bitten. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, packed lunch, or trail food; reviewers cite robust flavor, satisfying chew, and convenient packaging, though some say it can be overly spicy for sensitive palates.
Ingredients
Chicken, Sea Salt, Encapsulated Lactic Acid (Not From Milk), Dried Garlic, Crushed Red Pepper, Paprika, Cultured Celery Powder, Dried Onion, Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Cumin, Oregano.
Check Epic Bar, Chicken Sriracha against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Epic Bar, Chicken Sriracha in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Epic Bar, Chicken Sriracha is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


