Is Epic Bison Bacon Chia Bites - 2.5oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- natural bison
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Natural Bison, Uncured Bacon - No Nitrites Or Nitrates Added (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Celery Powder), Golden Raisins, Chia Seeds
Check Epic Bison Bacon Chia Bites - 2.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Epic Bison Bacon Chia Bites - 2.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Kirkland Signature Sous Vide Egg Bites Uncured Bacon and Gouda
Epic Maple Glazed and Smoked Salmon Bites, 2.5 oz.
Three Bridges Uncured Bacon & Cheese Egg Bites - 4.6oz/2ct
Trader Joe's Egg Bites Cheddar Cheese & Uncured Bacon
Where to buy
Epic Bison Bacon Chia Bites - 2.5oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


