Is Epic Chicken Sriracha Nutrition Bar - 1.5oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • lactic acid

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 1.5oz bar delivers pronounced spicy, tangy sriracha-style heat balanced by savory notes, with a firm, chewy texture and a grainy finish. Commonly eaten as a portable snack for hikes, lunches, or quick energy, reviewers praise bold flavor and convenience, while others report it can be overly spicy for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural (No Artificial And Minimally Processed), Chicken, Sea Salt, Red Pepper Flake, Lactic Acid (Not From Milk), Organic Chia Seeds, Garlic, Paprika, Onion, Celery Powder, Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Cumin, Oregano

Check Epic Chicken Sriracha Nutrition Bar - 1.5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Epic Chicken Sriracha Nutrition Bar - 1.5oz is available at 12 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetHarris TeeterGiant EagleYummyIGAWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep