Is Epic Hunt & Harvest Mountain Medley Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • wildflower honey
  • grass fed organic beef

wildflower honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jerky ( Grass Fed Organic Beef , Wildflower Honey , Water , Salt , Organic Apple Cider Vinegar , Yeast Extract , Organic Black Pepper , Celery Powder , Organic Garlic Powder ) , Mountain Medley ( Roasted Almonds , Roasted Pecans , Organic Apples , Roasted Macadamia Nuts ) .

Check Epic Hunt & Harvest Mountain Medley against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Epic Hunt & Harvest Mountain Medley is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SweetPepperySavoryMeaty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSandwich