Is Epic Jerky Bites, 100% Wild Caught, Maple Glazed & Smoked, Alaskan Salmon, Coconut Oil 2.5 oz. Pouch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- salmon
salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salmon, Maple Sugar, Coconut Oil, Sea Salt, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dill Weed
Check Epic Jerky Bites, 100% Wild Caught, Maple Glazed & Smoked, Alaskan Salmon, Coconut Oil 2.5 oz. Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Epic Jerky Bites, 100% Wild Caught, Maple Glazed & Smoked, Alaskan Salmon, Coconut Oil 2.5 oz. Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Epic Maple Glazed and Smoked Salmon Bites, 2.5 oz.
StarKist Selects Wild Caught Pink Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Pouch
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Maple Smokehouse Flavor 3 oz
Where to buy
Epic Jerky Bites, 100% Wild Caught, Maple Glazed & Smoked, Alaskan Salmon, Coconut Oil 2.5 oz. Pouch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


