Is Pure Alaska Omega 100% Natural Wild Alaskan Salmon Oil Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish oil
  • from salmon
  • bovine
  • gelatin
  • wild alaskan salmon oil
  • glycerin

fish oil

Dietitian note

Fish oil (also called fietan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

from salmon
bovine
gelatin

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wild Alaskan Salmon Oil (as Naturally Formed Triglycerides), Softgel (gelatin (bovine), Glycerin. Water, Vitamin E. Contains: Fish Oil (from Salmon).

Check Pure Alaska Omega 100% Natural Wild Alaskan Salmon Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
On The Go