Is Pure Alaska Omega 100% Natural Wild Alaskan Salmon Oil Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish oil
- from salmon
- bovine
- gelatin
- wild alaskan salmon oil
- glycerin
fish oil
Dietitian noteFish oil (fletan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wild Alaskan Salmon Oil (as Naturally Formed Triglycerides), Softgel (gelatin (bovine), Glycerin. Water, Vitamin E. Contains: Fish Oil (from Salmon).
Check Pure Alaska Omega 100% Natural Wild Alaskan Salmon Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Alaska Omega 100% Natural Wild Alaskan Salmon Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Piece


