Is EPIC Maple Uncured Bacon and Pork Bar, 1.5 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • encapsulated lactic acid

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory and sweet maple notes combine with smoky, savory character in a dense, chewy bar that offers a firm, meaty bite and stickiness; consumers commonly use it as portable snack, hiking fuel, lunchbox addition, salad topper or charcuterie inclusion, with reviews noting convenience, pronounced flavor, and varied preferences for sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Uncured Smoked Bacon - No Nitrates or Nitrites Added (Except for Those Naturally Occurring in Sea Salt and Celery Powder) (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Celery Powder), Pork, Maple Syrup, Encapsulated Lactic Acid (Not from Milk), Sea Salt, Cultured Celery Powder.

Check EPIC Maple Uncured Bacon and Pork Bar, 1.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

EPIC Maple Uncured Bacon and Pork Bar, 1.5 OZ is available at 5 retailers

Whole FoodsSafewayWalmartIGAAmazon

About this product

Meat · Bar

Flavor
SavorySweetMeaty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go