Is EPIC Maple Uncured Bacon and Pork Bar, 1.5 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory and sweet maple notes combine with smoky, savory character in a dense, chewy bar that offers a firm, meaty bite and stickiness; consumers commonly use it as portable snack, hiking fuel, lunchbox addition, salad topper or charcuterie inclusion, with reviews noting convenience, pronounced flavor, and varied preferences for sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Uncured Smoked Bacon - No Nitrates or Nitrites Added (Except for Those Naturally Occurring in Sea Salt and Celery Powder) (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Celery Powder), Pork, Maple Syrup, Encapsulated Lactic Acid (Not from Milk), Sea Salt, Cultured Celery Powder.

Check EPIC Maple Uncured Bacon and Pork Bar, 1.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

EPIC Maple Uncured Bacon and Pork Bar, 1.5 OZ is available at 5 retailers

Whole FoodsSafewayWalmartIGAAmazon

About this product

Meat · Bar

Flavor
SavorySweetMeaty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go