Is Epic Nutrition Uncured Bacon & Pork Bar Gluten Free Pork Maple -- 12 Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural pork
- pork
- lactic acid
natural pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Uncured Bacon - No Nitrites Or Nitrates Added (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Celery Powder), Natural Pork, Maple Sugar, Lactic Acid, Sea Salt, Celery Powder,except For Those Naturally Occurring In Celery Powder And Sea Salt,no Artificial And Minimally Processed,not From Milk
Check Epic Nutrition Uncured Bacon & Pork Bar Gluten Free Pork Maple -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Epic Nutrition Uncured Bacon & Pork Bar Gluten Free Pork Maple -- 12 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Oscar Mayer Uncured Turkey, Chicken & Pork Wieners, Bun Length
Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz.
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Epic Nutrition Uncured Bacon & Pork Bar Gluten Free Pork Maple -- 12 Bars is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Bar


