Is Epic Nutrition Uncured Bacon & Pork Bar Gluten Free Pork Maple -- 12 Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural pork
- pork
- lactic acid
natural pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Uncured Bacon - No Nitrites Or Nitrates Added (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Celery Powder), Natural Pork, Maple Sugar, Lactic Acid, Sea Salt, Celery Powder,except For Those Naturally Occurring In Celery Powder And Sea Salt,no Artificial And Minimally Processed,not From Milk
Check Epic Nutrition Uncured Bacon & Pork Bar Gluten Free Pork Maple -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Epic Nutrition Uncured Bacon & Pork Bar Gluten Free Pork Maple -- 12 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Oscar Mayer Uncured Turkey, Chicken & Pork Wieners, Bun Length
Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz.
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Epic Nutrition Uncured Bacon & Pork Bar Gluten Free Pork Maple -- 12 Bars is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Bar


