Is Epic Nutrition Wild Boar Bar Gluten Free Uncured Bacon -- 12 Bars Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • uncured pork bacon
  • pork
  • texas wild boar
  • lactic acid

uncured pork bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Texas Wild Boar, Uncured Pork Bacon, Pork, Water, Brown Sugar, Salt, Vinegar, Celery Powder, Sea Salt, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Apple Juice), Lactic Acid, Sea Salt, Except Those Naturally Occurring In Celery Powder And Sea Salt, Not From Milk

Check Epic Nutrition Wild Boar Bar Gluten Free Uncured Bacon -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Epic Nutrition Wild Boar Bar Gluten Free Uncured Bacon -- 12 Bars is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go