Is Epic Nutrition Wild Boar Bar Gluten Free Uncured Bacon -- 12 Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- uncured pork bacon
- pork
- texas wild boar
- lactic acid
uncured pork bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Texas Wild Boar, Uncured Pork Bacon, Pork, Water, Brown Sugar, Salt, Vinegar, Celery Powder, Sea Salt, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Apple Juice), Lactic Acid, Sea Salt, Except Those Naturally Occurring In Celery Powder And Sea Salt, Not From Milk
Check Epic Nutrition Wild Boar Bar Gluten Free Uncured Bacon -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Epic Nutrition Wild Boar Bar Gluten Free Uncured Bacon -- 12 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz, 2-Bar Pouch, 12 ct Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 12 ct Variety Pack Box
Where to buy
Epic Nutrition Wild Boar Bar Gluten Free Uncured Bacon -- 12 Bars is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


