Is EPIC Smoked Salmon Strips, Wild Caught, 10 Count Bo x0.8oz strips Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- salmon
salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salmon, Maple Sugar, Organic Coconut Oil, Sea Salt, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dill Weed
Check EPIC Smoked Salmon Strips, Wild Caught, 10 Count Bo x0.8oz strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EPIC Smoked Salmon Strips, Wild Caught, 10 Count Bo x0.8oz strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ball Park Smoked White Bunsize Length Meat Turkey Franks, 14 Oz., 8 Count
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
TAZO Herbal Tea Caffeine-Free Wild Sweet Orange - 20 Count
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Where to buy
EPIC Smoked Salmon Strips, Wild Caught, 10 Count Bo x0.8oz strips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Strip


