Is Epic Xylitol Dental Mints Peppermint 180pc Tub Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Gum Base, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Gum Arabic, Calcium Carbonate, Carnauba Wax

Check Epic Xylitol Dental Mints Peppermint 180pc Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Epic Xylitol Dental Mints Peppermint 180pc Tub is available at 2 retailers

AmazonNature Mart

About this product

Unknown · Candy Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go