Is Epicure Pickled Walnuts in Sweet Malt Vinegar 300g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- distilled barley malt vinegar
- barley malt extract
- natural flavouring
distilled barley malt vinegar
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Walnuts, Sugar, Water, Distilled Barley Malt Vinegar, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Barley Malt Extract, Natural Flavouring
Check Epicure Pickled Walnuts in Sweet Malt Vinegar 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Epicure Pickled Walnuts in Sweet Malt Vinegar 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Marukan Seasoned Gourmet All Natural Rice Vinegar Sweet And Tangy - 12 Fl. Oz.
Boulder Canyon Authentic Foods Avocado Oil Canyon Cut™ Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Malt Vinegar & Sea Salt -- 5.25 oz
Heinz Gourmet Malt Vinegar
DRIED & SWEET CRANBERRIES & GLAZED WALNUTS SALAD TOPPING, DRIED & SWEET
Hendricksons Dressing Marinade & Seasoning Original Sweet Vinegar & Olive Oil -16 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Epicure Pickled Walnuts in Sweet Malt Vinegar 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


