Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is EQUAL EXCHANGE ORGANIC BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS, 10 OZ Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chocolate Liquor (Fair Trade Ingredients: By Weight 100% From Fair Trade Cooperatives), Organic Raw Cane Sugar (Fair Trade Ingredients: By Weight 100% From Fair Trade Cooperatives), Organic Cocoa Butter (Fair Trade Ingredients: By Weight 100% From Fair Trade Cooperatives), Organic Cocoa Powder (Fair Trade Ingredients: By Weight 100% From Fair Trade Cooperatives).

Check EQUAL EXCHANGE ORGANIC BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

EQUAL EXCHANGE ORGANIC BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS, 10 OZ is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsHy-VeeSmith'sCentral Market

About this product

Chips · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
BitterSweetRich
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingToppingGarnishing
Vegetarian? EQUAL EXCHANGE ORGANIC BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS, 10 OZ | Spoonful