Is Equate 6 Nutritional Shakes Diabetic Care Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Fructooligosaccharides, Soy Protein Isolate, Fructose, Corn Oil, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Contains 0.5% Or Less Of: Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural, And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate Dibasic, Magnesium Chloride, Potassium Chloride, Soy Lecithin, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Carrageenan, Dipotassium Phosphate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Zinc Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Salt, Manganese Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Phyclgquinone, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin. Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Equate 6 Nutritional Shakes Diabetic Care Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking