Is Equate Calcium 600mg Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cholecalciferol
- polysorbate 80
- glycerin
- calcium carbonate
- +2 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VITAMIN D3, CALCIUM, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MALTODEXTRIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CARNAUBA WAX, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CROSCARMELLOSE SODIUM, FD&C BLUE NO. 2 LAKE, FD&C RED NO. 40 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6 LAKE, GLYCERIN, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, MINERAL OIL, POLYSORBATE 80, SILICA, SODIUM ASCORBATE, STARCH, SUGAR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), TOCOPHEROL, TRIETHYL CITRATE.
Check Equate Calcium 600mg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Calcium 600mg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Wonder, calcium fortified enriched bread, classic white
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail with Calcium, 64 fl oz Bottle
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
Lactaid® 100% Lactose Free Calcium Enriched 2% Reduced Fat Milk 0.5 gal. Carton
About this product
Supplement · Piece


