Is Equate Cold and Flu Multo-Symptom Relief Acetaminophen Capsules Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • polyethylene glycol
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, coated capsules offer a neutral, medicinal flavor and an easy-to-swallow, gel-like texture. Commonly used for temporary relief of cold and flu symptoms, people take them with water, especially at onset or overnight. Customer reviews often mention rapid symptom relief, straightforward dosing, reasonable value, and occasional comment about pill size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active ingredients: Acetaminophen, Dextromethorphan, Doxylamine Succinate. Inactive ingredients: D&C yellow #10, FD&C blue #1, gelatin, glycerin, lecithin, light mineral oil, mannitol, polyethylene glycol, purified water, sorbitan, sorbitol, white ink

Check Equate Cold and Flu Multo-Symptom Relief Acetaminophen Capsules against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go