Is Equate Complete Multivitamin Women 50+ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 12 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • cholecalciferol
  • gelatin
  • +8 more

D-calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredents: Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin D3, Vitamin E, Vitamin K, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Folate, Vitamin B12, Biotin, Pantothenic Acid, Calcium, Iron, Phosphorus, Iodine, Magnesium, Zinc, Selenium, Copper, Manganese, Chromium, Molybdenum, Chloride, Potassium, Silicon, Vanadium, Lutein. Other: Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Potassium Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Dicalcium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Starch, Maltodextrin. Contains 2% or less of beta-carotene, BHT, biotin, carboxymethylcellulose sodium, cholecalciferol, chromium picolinate, cupric sulfate, cyanocobalamin, D-calcium pantothenate, dl-alpha tocopherol, dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate, DL-tartaric acid, FD&C blue no. 2 lake, FD&C red no. 40 lake, FD&C yellow no. 6 lake, ferrous fumarate, folic acid, gelatin, glucose, gum arabic, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, lutein, magnesium stearate, manganese sulfate, medium-chain triglycerides, nicotinamide, phytonadione, polydextrose, polyethylene glycol, polyvinyl alcohol, potassium iodide, pyridoxine hydrochloride, retinyl acetate, riboflavin, silica, sodium aluminum silicate, sodium ascorbate, sodium metavanadate, sodium molybdate, sodium selenite, sugar, sunflower oil, talc, thiamine mononitrate, titanium dioxide (color), tocopherol concentrate, tricalcium phosphate, zinc oxide.

Check Equate Complete Multivitamin Women 50+ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Equate Complete Multivitamin Women 50+ | Spoonful