Is Equate Extra Strength Pain Reliever Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • sodium starch glycolate
  • pregelatinized starch

sodium starch glycolate

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

White coated tablets with a mild chalky taste and smooth swallowable texture; often taken for headaches, minor aches, or fever. Reviewers commonly note quick relief, affordability, and occasional complaints about tablet size or upset stomach. Used as an as-needed over-the-counter option in home medicine cabinets and routine travel first-aid kits.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carnauba Wax, Corn Starch*, Croscarmellose Sodium*, Hypromellose, Polyethylene Glycol, Povidone, Pregelatinized Starch, Sodium Starch Glycolate*, Stearic Acid *May contain one or more of these ingredients.

Check Equate Extra Strength Pain Reliever against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown