Is Equate Extra Strength Pain Reliever Vegan?

Description
White coated tablets with a mild chalky taste and smooth swallowable texture; often taken for headaches, minor aches, or fever. Reviewers commonly note quick relief, affordability, and occasional complaints about tablet size or upset stomach. Used as an as-needed over-the-counter option in home medicine cabinets and routine travel first-aid kits.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polyethylene glycol
polyethylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
White coated tablets with a mild chalky taste and smooth swallowable texture; often taken for headaches, minor aches, or fever. Reviewers commonly note quick relief, affordability, and occasional complaints about tablet size or upset stomach. Used as an as-needed over-the-counter option in home medicine cabinets and routine travel first-aid kits.
Ingredients
Carnauba Wax, Corn Starch*, Croscarmellose Sodium*, Hypromellose, Polyethylene Glycol, Povidone, Pregelatinized Starch, Sodium Starch Glycolate*, Stearic Acid *May contain one or more of these ingredients.
Check Equate Extra Strength Pain Reliever against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Extra Strength Pain Reliever in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


