Is equate flu and severe cold and cough Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavors
- pregelatinized starch
flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
dose adults and children 12 years of age and over children under 12 years of age one packet do not use dissolve contents of one packet into 8 oz, hot water: sip while hot, consume entire drink within 10-15minutes, if using a microwave, add contents of one packet to 8 oz, of cool water: stir briskly before and after heating, do not overheat other information each packet contains: potassium 10 mg and sodium 25 mg phenylketonurics: contains phenylalanine 13 mg per packet store at 20-25°c (68-77°f), protect product from heat and moisture, inactive ingredients acesulfame potassium, anhydrous citric acid, aspartame, colloidal silicon dioxide, d,c yellow #10, fd,c blue #1, fd,c red # 40, flavors, maltodextrin, pregelatinized starch , sodium citrate, sucrose, tribasic calcium phosphate questions or comments? 1-888-287-1915
Check equate flu and severe cold and cough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open equate flu and severe cold and cough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat and Cough Mixed Berry Lozenges
Stok Cold Brew Coffee Un-sweet Bright and Mellow, Lighter Roast
About this product
Beverage · Powder


