Is Equate Pain Reliever Acetaminophen Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • pregelatinized starch

pregelatinized starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, film-coated tablets have a neutral to slightly bitter taste if chewed; they are solid and easy to swallow for most users. Commonly taken orally for temporary relief of headaches, fever, and minor aches, reviews note consistent effectiveness, value compared with brand-name options, and occasional complaints about tablet size reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hypromellose, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, polyethylene glycol, polyvinylpyrrolidone, pregelatinized starch, stearic acid, talc, titanium dioxide.

Check Equate Pain Reliever Acetaminophen against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Oat Free? Equate Pain Reliever Acetaminophen | Spoonful