Is Equate Plus Banana Nutritional Shake, 8 fl oz, 6 count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- chromium-amino acid chelate
- selenium-amino acid chelate
- biotin
- molybdenum-amino acid chelate
- +7 more
chromium-amino acid chelate
Dietitian noteAmino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Maltodextrin (Corn), Sugar, Milk Protein, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Corn Oil, Soy Oil, Natural Flavor, Contains 0,5% Or Less Of: Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate Dibasic, Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Salt, Banana Juice Concentrate, Soy Lecithin, Magnesium Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Carrageenan, Choline Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Potassium Chloride, Alpha-tocopherol Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Cupric Sulfate, Vitamin D3, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Molybdenum-amino Acid Chelate, Chromium-amino Acid Chelate, Selenium-amino Acid Chelate, Phylloquinone, Cyanocobalamin
Check Equate Plus Banana Nutritional Shake, 8 fl oz, 6 count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Plus Banana Nutritional Shake, 8 fl oz, 6 count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Protein Shake Chocolate - 15.2 Fl. Oz.
SWEET VANILLA BEAN FLAVOR ALL-IN-ONE NUTRITIONAL SHAKE, SWEET VANILLA BEAN
Bigelow Lavender Chamomile Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Where to buy
Equate Plus Banana Nutritional Shake, 8 fl oz, 6 count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


