Is Equate Protein Shake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- D-pantothenate
- di-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
- +5 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate. Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Sunflower Oil, Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Inulin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Calcium Caseinate, Protein Concentrate, Sodium Ascorbate, Carrageenan, Sucralose**, Cellulose Gum, Ferric Orthophosphate, Zinc Gluconate, Acesulfame Potassium**, Cholecalciferol, Biotin, Chromium Chloride, Copper Citrate, Cyanocobalamin, D-pantothenate, Di-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Folic Acid, Manganese Sulfate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate Contains Milk.
Check Equate Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Protein Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


