Is Equate Protein Shakes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • calcium caseinate
  • calcium caseinate, whey protein concentrate, cocoa
  • milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Sunflower Oil And/or Canola Oil, Inulin, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sucralose*, Acesulfame Potassium*, Cholecalciferol, Calcium Phosphate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Potassium Iodide, Potassium Phosphate, Potassium Hydroxide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Phylloquinone, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin, Biotin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Magnesium Phosphate, Zinc Gluconate, Sodium Selenite, Copper Citrate, Manganese Sulfate, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate. Contains Milk.

Check Equate Protein Shakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking