Is Equate Sport Broad Spectrum Sunscreen, SPF 50, Twin Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- stearoxytrimethylsilane
stearoxytrimethylsilane
Dietitian noteStearamine (stearic hydrazide) is often found in chewing gum and food flavoring. It can come from either animals or plants, so if you want to be certain, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Avobenzone 3,0%Homosalate 10,0%Octisalate 5,0%Octocrylene 4,0%Inactive Ingedientsalcohol Denat, Butyloctyl Salicylate, Acrylates/octylacrylamide Copolymer, Panthenol, Tocopherol, Fragrance, Stearoxytrimethylsilane, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Glyc
Check Equate Sport Broad Spectrum Sunscreen, SPF 50, Twin Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Sport Broad Spectrum Sunscreen, SPF 50, Twin Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Equate Sport Broad Spectrum Sunscreen, SPF 50, Twin Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


