Is Equater Extra Strength Pain Reliever Acetaminophen Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac glaze
  • gelatin
  • propylene glycol
  • polyethylene glycol

shellac glaze

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatin
propylene glycol
polyethylene glycol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Acetaminophen. Inactive Ingredients Croscarmellose Sodium, D&C Red #33, FD&C Blue #1, FD&C Red #40, Gelatin, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Hypromellose, Iron Oxide Black, Iron Oxide Red, Iron Oxide Yellow, Polyethylene Glycol, Povidone, Pregelatinized Starch, Propylene Glycol, Shellac Glaze, Stearic Acid, Titanium Dioxide.

Check Equater Extra Strength Pain Reliever Acetaminophen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Tablet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go