Is Erewhon Chicken Tenders Turmeric Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic buttermilk
organic buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Chicken Breast, Organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Shredded Coconut, Organic Corn Meal, Organic Buttermilk, Organic Coconut Cream, Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Lime Juice, Organic Lime Zest, Organic Cilantro, Organic Turmeric, Organic Black Pepper, Sea Salt, T&t Tender Sauce (house-made Mayonnaise [expeller-pressed Avocado Oil, Organic Egg, Organic White Wine Vinegar, Organic Lemon Juice, Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt), Sea Salt], Ketchup, Worcestershire Sauce, Buffalo Sauce [organic Cayenne Pepper, Distilled White Vinegar, Filtered Water, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic Powder])
Check Erewhon Chicken Tenders Turmeric against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Erewhon Chicken Tenders Turmeric in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Strip


