Is Erewhon Chicken Tenders Turmeric Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic buttermilk

organic buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Breast, Organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Shredded Coconut, Organic Corn Meal, Organic Buttermilk, Organic Coconut Cream, Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Lime Juice, Organic Lime Zest, Organic Cilantro, Organic Turmeric, Organic Black Pepper, Sea Salt, T&t Tender Sauce (house-made Mayonnaise [expeller-pressed Avocado Oil, Organic Egg, Organic White Wine Vinegar, Organic Lemon Juice, Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt), Sea Salt], Ketchup, Worcestershire Sauce, Buffalo Sauce [organic Cayenne Pepper, Distilled White Vinegar, Filtered Water, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic Powder])

Check Erewhon Chicken Tenders Turmeric against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavoryEarthyHerbaceousCitrus
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep