Is Erewhon Chicken Tenders Turmeric Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic egg
- organic buttermilk
- house-made mayonnaise
- organic chicken breast
organic egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Chicken Breast, Organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Shredded Coconut, Organic Corn Meal, Organic Buttermilk, Organic Coconut Cream, Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Lime Juice, Organic Lime Zest, Organic Cilantro, Organic Turmeric, Organic Black Pepper, Sea Salt, T&t Tender Sauce (house-made Mayonnaise [expeller-pressed Avocado Oil, Organic Egg, Organic White Wine Vinegar, Organic Lemon Juice, Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt), Sea Salt], Ketchup, Worcestershire Sauce, Buffalo Sauce [organic Cayenne Pepper, Distilled White Vinegar, Filtered Water, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic Powder])
Check Erewhon Chicken Tenders Turmeric against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Erewhon Chicken Tenders Turmeric in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Strip


