Is Eridanous Manouri PDO Whey Cheese From Sheep's & Goat's Milk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sheep's milk
  • full fat soft cheese made with goat's
  • manouri cheese p

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Manouri Cheese P.d.o. - Full Fat Soft Cheese Made With Goat's And Sheep's Milk. Contains Milk.

Check Eridanous Manouri PDO Whey Cheese From Sheep's & Goat's Milk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece, Spreadable

Flavor
MildTangyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing