Is Erin Thick Chicken Soup 64g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken meat
  • milk proteins
  • chicken
  • milk
  • lactose
  • chicken fat
  • skimmed milk powder

chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize Starch, Wheat Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Palm Oil, Glucose, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder (3.3%), Yeast Extract, Flavourings, Chicken Fat (2%), Lactose (Milk), Sugar, Garlic Powder, Chicken (0.9%) (Chicken Meat, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary)), Soy Sauce (contains Wheat), Milk Proteins

Check Erin Thick Chicken Soup 64g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep