Is Eskal Pretzels Gluten Free Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, lightly salted twists deliver a toasty, mildly savory flavor and firm snap; the bite holds up well to dipping. Commonly enjoyed as a portable snack, party nibble, or lunchbox addition, reviewers often cite consistent crunch, convenient single-serve size, and satisfying texture for pairing with dips or cheese or spreads.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Potato Starch (16%), Sea Salt (2%), Sugar, Dry Yeast, Stabiliser (Carboxymethylcellulose), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Diphosphate), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydroxide)

Check Eskal Pretzels Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eskal Pretzels Gluten Free is available at 3 retailers

CountdownGf PantryAussie Health

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go