Is Bistro by ASDA Espresso Tiramisu Cups Dessert 170g (2 x 85g) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef gelatine
  • coffee sponge cake
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mascarpone and Marsala Wine Mousse (76%) [Whole Milk, Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), Cream (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Glucose Powder, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Marsala Wine, Alcohol, Beef Gelatine, Citrus Fibre, Egg White Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Coffee Sauce (9%) [Water, Glucose Syrup, Glucose Powder, Coffee Beans, Sugar, Alcohol, Coffee Extract], Coffee Ripple (8%) [Glucose Syrup, Water, Glucose Powder, Coffee Beans, Sugar, Alcohol, Thickener (Agar), Coffee Extract], Coffee Sponge Cake (5%) [Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Sugar, Instant Coffee, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates)], Cocoa Powder (1%)

Check Bistro by ASDA Espresso Tiramisu Cups Dessert 170g (2 x 85g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyBitterVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking