Is ESPRESSO GREEK YOGURT BAR WRAPPED IN CHOCOLATE, ESPRESSO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • whey protein
  • chocolate
  • yogurt

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Active Cultures), Chocolate (Cocoa, Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Sunflower Lecithin), Cane Sugar, Coffee, Whey Protein, Cultured Skim Milk, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)

Check ESPRESSO GREEK YOGURT BAR WRAPPED IN CHOCOLATE, ESPRESSO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitter
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go