Is Essenhaus Noodles Homestyle Kluski - 16 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, tender noodles deliver a mild, comforting flavor and a slightly chewy bite; texture holds well in broths and casseroles. Commonly used in soups, dumpling-style side dishes, baked casseroles, and skillet meals. Reviewer themes note homemade taste, reliable texture after cooking, and versatility for traditional and quick family recipes regularly.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Soft, tender noodles deliver a mild, comforting flavor and a slightly chewy bite; texture holds well in broths and casseroles. Commonly used in soups, dumpling-style side dishes, baked casseroles, and skillet meals. Reviewer themes note homemade taste, reliable texture after cooking, and versatility for traditional and quick family recipes regularly.
Ingredients
Durum Flour (Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Egg Yolks
Check Essenhaus Noodles Homestyle Kluski - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Essenhaus Noodles Homestyle Kluski - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Essenhaus Noodles Homestyle Kluski - 16 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried


