Is Essential Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato purée, sunflower oil, partially rehydrated sun-dried tomatoes (12%) (water, sun-dried tomatoes, salt), basil, red pepper, Grana Padano PDO cheese (3%) (milk, preservative (egg lysozyme)), Pecorino Romano PDO cheese (sheep's milk) (3%), cashew nuts, carrots, pine nuts, extra virgin olive oil, white wine, sugar, acidity regulator (lactic acid), garlic powder, paprika
Check Essential Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Essential Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Spreadable


