Is Essential Baking Original Pizza Crust, 11 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white powder
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • calcium carbonate

egg white powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Essential Baking Original Pizza Crust 11 oz is a GMO-free and USDA Certified Organic product. It is made with all-natural ingredients, ensuring a healthier option for pizza lovers. The crust comes in a 2-Pack, providing convenience for those who enjoy baking multiple pizzas at once. While no specific information about customer feedback is available, the combination of being GMO-free, organic, and all-natural makes this pizza crust a reliable choice for those seeking a wholesome and delicious pizza experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Rice Flour (White & Sweet Rice), Tapioca Starch, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Pear Juice Concentrate, Bamboo Fiber, Modified Cellulose, Salt, Agave Syrup, Yeast, Potato Flour, Egg White Powder, Orange Citrus Fiber, Baking Powder (Glucona Delta Lactone, Calcium Carbonate), Enriched With Thiamin (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid

Check Essential Baking Original Pizza Crust, 11 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Essential Baking Original Pizza Crust, 11 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Bread · Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch